Which type of account will cut your costs and speed up payments the most?
Founders, finance heads and SMEs face a clear choice today: traditional banks with branch support and lending, or digital-first providers that promise faster setup and clearer fees. This practical guide compares real cost drivers — minimum average balances, fall-below fees, transaction charges, FX spreads and cross-border costs — so you can shortlist a suitable bank account with fewer surprises.
We look at established names such as DBS, OCBC, UOB, CIMB, Maybank and Standard Chartered, alongside digital platforms like Airwallex, Aspire, YouBiz, Wise and Volopay. The aim is simple: match your operations to the right option whether you manage SGD payroll and local collections or multi-currency receipts and overseas supplier payments.
Expect an at-a-glance table, concise mini-reviews and decision-ready tips to open the account that fits your cashflow, transaction volume and control needs.
Key Takeaways
- Choose banks for in-branch support, trade finance and lending; pick fintechs for speed and clearer FX.
- Compare minimum balance rules and fall-below triggers — these often change the real cost.
- Assess transaction volume, currency needs and card controls before deciding.
- Digital accounts usually offer faster setup and integrations for bookkeeping and expenses.
- Traditional banks remain best for large credit lines and complex trade services.
- Use the forthcoming table to shortlist based on fees, currencies and onboarding time.
Why a corporate bank account matters for Singapore businesses
Start with separation. A dedicated business account gives your company a clean audit trail and makes compliance straightforward. Records sit at company level, with searchable transactions and consistent payee references that speed reconciliation and help during tax substantiation.
Separating personal and business funds for compliance and audit trail
Mixing owner spending with company funds complicates bookkeeping and raises questions at audit time. A separate account ensures entries map to business activities only. This protects personal assets and simplifies VAT/GST and income tax support.
Operational benefits for payroll, supplier payments and collections
Practical workflows improve. Paying staff via payroll or GIRO, sending supplier batches and collecting customer receipts all run smoother from a business account. Statements show business cashflow clearly, so you can track operations without sifting through personal transactions.
Credibility with customers, vendors and investors
Customers and suppliers prefer dealing with a company-named account for B2B invoices and credit terms. Lenders and investors also read bank activity as a signal of financial discipline. For help with company formation and proper account setup, see the company registration and secretary services.
- Cleaner books: Easier audits and tax substantiation.
- Operational speed: Streamlined payroll and batch payments.
- Better credibility: Improved trust with clients and funders.
What counts as corporate banking services in Singapore today
Today’s firms expect more than a basic account — they want tools that match growth plans.
Traditional banks vs digital banks vs fintech business accounts
Traditional banks provide wide branch networks, lending lines and trade finance. Platforms such as DBS IDEAL, OCBC Velocity and UOB BIBPlus support bulk payroll and GIRO collections.
Digital banks and fintechs focus on speed, multi‑currency management and fast onboarding. Many bundle corporate cards, rules‑based spend controls and integrations with popular accounting software.
Core services: deposits, transfers, cash management and financing
Core offerings include deposits, FAST transfers, payroll batching and access to loans or working‑capital facilities. SMEs use these to hold cash, pay suppliers and reconcile receipts across multiple accounts.
Modern add‑ons: corporate cards, expense management and integrations
Modern features shift value from price to productivity.
- Corporate cards with spend rules and limits.
- Real‑time categorisation and automated reconciliation into accounting software.
- Role‑based approvals and user audit trails as firms scale.
“Choose a provider for its practical toolset — not just the headline fee.”
| Provider type | Typical strengths | Common SME use |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional banks | Credit, branches, trade finance | Large loans, in‑person support |
| Digital banks | Fast setup, multi‑currency | Cross‑border receipts, FX savings |
| Fintech accounts | Cards, expense tools, integrations | Team spend control, automated bookkeeping |
Next: we will score options by total cost, usability and multi‑currency depth to help SMEs shortlist the best accounts.
Corporate banking services singapore comparison: criteria that actually change total cost
A few specific rules determine whether an account is truly low-cost or quietly expensive.
Minimum average balance and balance rules
Minimum balance thresholds decide if a “no fee” account stays free. Examples include DBS (S$10,000), UOB (S$5,000) and OCBC (S$1,000).
Higher tiers at SCB require S$30,000–S$50,000 to avoid charges. Model your usual cash cycle before choosing.
Fall-below fees, account maintenance and annual fees
Many banks apply fall-below charges and annual maintenance. DBS may charge ~S$40/month plus an annual S$50 if the balance rule is missed.
UOB can levy S$15 fall-below and S$35 yearly; OCBC offers introductory waivers but then applies S$10–S$15. These repeat every year, so add them to your forecast.
Transaction fees and free transfer limits
Check monthly FAST/GIRO free limits: DBS 50, OCBC 80, UOB 60. Fintechs such as Airwallex and Aspire often include free FAST transfers.
High-volume users should model per-transaction costs rather than assume unlimited free transfers.
Multi-currency needs and international charges
FX mark-ups can eclipse visible fees. Airwallex uses ~0.4% above interbank for major currencies; others apply 0.6% or more.
Banks commonly charge SWIFT/telegraphic transfers ~S$30 plus agent fees. Aspire and similar fintechs may charge lower SWIFT fees (US$15–30) and non‑SWIFT routes can be free for many corridors.
Online banking usability, approvals and user access
Assess maker‑checker flows, user roles and audit logs. Good online banking reduces reconciliation time and limits internal risk.
Look for integrations with your accounting system and clear admin controls for scaling teams.
Extra services that shift provider fit
Trade finance, loans and merchant acquiring often tilt the decision to established banks. If you need credit lines, traditional providers usually offer stronger options.
“Start with balance rules and transaction patterns — fees are predictable once you map activity.”
| Criteria | Typical bank impact | Fintech / digital impact |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum balance | Higher thresholds, monthly waivers vary (S$1k–S$50k) | Lower or no threshold, but limits on services |
| Transaction fees | Free tiers (50–80) then per transfer charges | Often unlimited FAST, low SWIFT fees |
| FX & international | SWIFT S$20–35 + agent fees; opaque mark-ups | Transparent mark-ups (0.4%–0.6%), cheaper corridors |
| Extra features | Strong trade finance and lending | Best for integrations, cards and spend controls |
Fees and charges to compare before you open a business account
Fees can quietly erode cashflow if you don’t map them before account opening. A quick pre‑opening review stops surprises and helps you compare like‑for‑like across providers.
Account opening fee and initial deposit expectations
Check the upfront fee and required initial deposit. Some providers advertise “S$0 to open” but still ask for a minimum deposit to activate features or waive promos.
Ask whether the initial deposit counts toward the minimum average deposit or is held as a separate onboarding requirement.
Early closure fees and hidden ongoing costs
Promotional waivers often expire. After that, monthly maintenance and annual account fees can kick in.
Also confirm charges for extra users, tokens, statements and API access. These recurring fees add up faster than one‑off opening costs.
ATM, telegraphic transfer and agent bank charges
Cash users should check ATM withdrawal and cash deposit pricing; business cash handling can be pricier than retail rates.
For international transfers, expect a headline fee (banks often charge ~S$30) plus agent or correspondent fees. Some fintechs list SWIFT at S$20–35 and offer free non‑SWIFT routes for many corridors.
Pre‑opening checklist
- Account opening fee and required initial deposit.
- Minimum average deposit and fall‑below penalties.
- Monthly maintenance, annual fees and promo expiry dates.
- Charges for extra users, tokens, statements and APIs.
- ATM, cash deposit/withdrawal fees and local transfer limits.
- Telegraphic transfer headline fee plus likely agent bank deductions.
“Model monthly transfers, international payments and a low‑balance month to reveal true fee exposure.”
At-a-glance comparison of popular corporate and SME accounts in Singapore
To shortlist accounts fast, split options by whether they pay interest or focus purely on transactional simplicity.
Non-interest bearing options and typical maintenance trade-offs
These accounts are built for day-to-day operations and often have lower setup friction.
Examples and rules: UOB eBusiness requires a S$5,000 minimum average balance with a S$15 fall‑below fee and S$35/year maintenance. DBS Business Multi‑Currency asks for S$10,000 (S$40 fall‑below; S$50/year). OCBC Business Growth sits at S$1,000 with S$15 and S$10/month (first two months waived).
CIMB SME stands out as a low‑friction starter: S$0 minimum and S$0 fees for the first 12 months. SCB BusinessOne targets higher balances (S$30,000) and higher fall‑below fees (S$50), so it suits firms needing premium features.
Interest-bearing options for surplus operating funds
If your SME often holds surplus deposit, even modest rates reduce net cost.
Examples: ANEXT up to 2.70%, CIMB BusinessGo up to 2.88% and UOB FlexiYield up to 3.35% (requires S$50,000 and 31‑day notice). SCB Smart Business$aver offers higher headline rates (up to 4.68%) but needs larger balances and criteria.
Trade-off: Better rates usually come with withdrawal limits, notice periods or balance tiers. Check whether interest conditions offset monthly fees and any access penalties.
- Scan tip: Non‑interest accounts = simpler day-to-day use; interest accounts = hold surplus and accept restrictions.
- Starter pick: CIMB SME for cost‑conscious startups.
- When to use rates: If average deposit sits above fee thresholds, choose an interest option to earn yield.
“Transaction limits, FX pricing and international transfer routes often determine total cost more than headline rates.”
| Type | Example | Key note |
|---|---|---|
| Non-interest | UOB eBusiness / DBS Multi-Currency / OCBC | Lower complexity; watch minimum balance and fall‑below fees |
| Low-friction starter | CIMB SME | No minimum, fee waiver first 12 months |
| Interest-bearing | UOB FlexiYield / SCB Smart Business$aver / CIMB BusinessGo | Higher rates but with notice periods, tiers and conditions |
Traditional bank business accounts compared: DBS vs OCBC vs UOB vs CIMB vs Maybank vs SCB
Choosing the right high-street bank account often comes down to balance tiers and monthly transfer limits.
Quick checklist: minimum average balance, fall-below charge, annual fee and included FAST/GIRO allowance. Below are practical notes on each main bank to help match your cash buffer and payment volume.
DBS Business Multi‑Currency Account
Requires an average daily balance of S$10,000 to avoid S$40/month. An annual fee of S$50 applies. DBS IDEAL gives 50 free FAST/GIRO transfers a month.
Telegraphic transfers typically cost S$30 plus agent charges, so plan for occasional international payments.
OCBC Business Growth Account
Entry with S$1,000 and a S$10 monthly fee (two‑month waiver). Fall‑below is S$15 if under S$1,000. You get 80 free FAST/GIRO transfers monthly.
UOB eBusiness Account
The uob ebusiness account needs S$5,000 average to avoid S$15/month and has a S$35 annual fee. UOB’s online platform supports 60 free FAST/GIRO transfers and multi‑user approvals.
CIMB SME & BusinessGo
CIMB SME offers zero minimum and no maintenance for the first 12 months. It suits lean startups that want a low‑friction business account.
Maybank FlexiBiz
Requires S$1,000 to open. No monthly fee unless balance falls below S$1,000 (S$10). Starts from 30 free FAST/GIRO transfers and is handy for Singapore–Malaysia flows.
SCB BusinessOne & Smart Business$aver
SCB targets higher balances: BusinessOne needs S$30,000 (fall‑below S$50). Smart Business$aver pushes S$50,000 and offers tiered interest up to 4.68% for firms that can keep larger buffers.
| Bank | Min avg balance | Fall‑below / monthly | Free FAST/GIRO |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS | S$10,000 | S$40 / S$50 annual | 50 |
| OCBC | S$1,000 | S$15 fall‑below; S$10/month (waived 2 months) | 80 |
| UOB | S$5,000 | S$15; S$35 annual | 60 |
| CIMB | S$0 | S$0 (first 12 months free) | Varies |
| Maybank | S$1,000 | S$10 if under S$1,000 | 30+ |
| SCB | S$30k–50k | S$50 | Varies |
Tip: model a low‑cash month to see which account keeps costs predictable. For a broader review of the best business bank accounts, see best business bank accounts.
Digital-first alternatives compared: Airwallex vs Aspire vs YouBiz vs Wise vs Volopay
For many SMEs, digital-first providers trade high branch support for clearer FX, instant controls and deep integrations.
Airwallex suits globally trading firms that need local receiving details and cheap cross-border rails. No minimum balance and no monthly fee on entry plans make it low-friction. It offers unlimited free FAST transfers, free non‑SWIFT transfers to 120+ countries, SWIFT at S$20–35 and FX mark-ups around 0.4% on major currencies (0.6% on others). Integrations include Xero, NetSuite, QuickBooks, Sage and Odoo. Virtual and physical multi‑currency cards support merchant payments and team spend.
Aspire is a simple pick for SGD operations plus controlled card spend. It has no minimum balance and no entry monthly fee. FAST transfers are free, while many overseas payments use SWIFT (typical US$15–30). FX mark‑up is competitive (up to ~0.34%) with basic expense controls and accounting software links for easier reconciliation.
YouBiz targets teams with frequent card spend abroad. It advertises S$0 fees, 0% FX on card transactions and 1% cashback. Local FAST is free but GIRO support is limited. Expect FX margins of ~0.1–0.4% depending on currency pair.
Wise is designed for transparent international transfers and multi‑currency holds. Fees are shown per transaction to avoid surprises. There is a one‑time S$99 fee to unlock full business features. Wise is best for paying contractors and suppliers overseas where clear pricing matters more than embedded cards or deep account features.
Volopay focuses on expense management and real‑time control. Multi‑currency accounts, physical and virtual cards, and instant approval workflows make it strong where governance and visibility are priorities. It suits finance teams that need tight policy enforcement and live spend tracking.
“Prioritise transparent FX and local rails if international transfers drive cost. Choose cards and expense tooling if governance and spend control are your primary needs.”
| Provider | Key strengths | Typical fee notes |
|---|---|---|
| Airwallex | Local receiving, integrations, multi‑currency cards | No min balance; non‑SWIFT free to 120+ countries; FX ~0.4%–0.6%; SWIFT S$20–35 |
| Aspire | Simple SGD flows, card controls, accounting links | No min balance; FAST free; SWIFT US$15–30; FX up to ~0.34% |
| YouBiz | 0% FX on cards, cashback, low fees | S$0 fees; 0% card FX; 1% cashback; GIRO limited; FX margin ~0.1–0.4% |
| Wise | Transparent pricing, multi‑currency holds | One‑time S$99 unlock; per‑transfer fees shown upfront; ideal for supplier payments |
| Volopay | Expense management, real‑time controls, cards | Focus on spend governance; multi‑currency support; pricing varies by plan |
Multi-currency and cross-border transactions: which option fits your operations
If your firm moves money across borders regularly, a multi-currency account often repays its setup time in lower FX outgoings.
When holding multiple currencies wins
Operational predictability: keep supplier payments, payroll and customer receipts in the original currency to avoid forced conversions at unfavourable times.
Recurring transactions such as monthly payroll or subscription refunds benefit most from multi-currency holding.
Overseas transfer routes: local rails vs SWIFT
Local payment networks reduce fees and speed. Providers like Airwallex use non‑SWIFT routes to 120+ countries and may offer free transfers on those rails.
By contrast, SWIFT chains typically cost ~S$20–35 plus agent deductions; traditional banks often charge ~S$30 per telegraphic transfer plus correspondent fees. Aspire commonly uses SWIFT with flat US$15–30 charges.
FX pricing models: bank rates vs disclosed mark-ups
Many banks embed spreads into quoted “bank rates”, which makes true costs hard to model.
Fintechs disclose mark‑ups (Airwallex ~0.4% major/0.6% others; Aspire up to ~0.34%), so you can predict the cost of each transaction more easily.
- Small FX margins repeated across many transactions can become your largest monthly cost.
- Compare providers using the same transaction sizes and currency pairs to see real rates.
- Exporters, importers and SaaS firms that sell abroad should favour multi‑currency receiving and transparent FX.
“Transparent mark‑ups and local rails often lower total cost and cut delivery uncertainty.”
Governance note: multi‑currency complexity needs clear approvals, role‑based access and good reporting so finance teams can reconcile without manual workarounds.
| Feature | Local rails | SWIFT |
|---|---|---|
| Typical cost | Low or free (provider dependent) | S$20–35 + agent fees |
| Speed | Same‑day to a few days | 1–5 business days |
| Transparency | Often clear mark‑ups | Embedded bank rates, less transparent |
Requirements and account opening process in Singapore
Opening a business account starts with clean paperwork and clear answers on how you will use the account.
Company registration proof and corporate documents
Standard pack: UEN and proof of registration, certificate of incorporation, ACRA business profile, and the company constitution.
Most banks also ask for a board resolution naming authorised signatories and completed account opening forms signed per that resolution.
Certified true copies may be required for documents submitted overseas or for certain providers.
Identification and proof of residence
Directors, shareholders and ultimate beneficial owners must supply IDs (passport or notarised copy) and proof of residence.
Acceptable proofs include national ID, recent tax filings or utility/telecom invoices dated within three months.
Note: some nationalities face closer scrutiny, so expect extra checks or certified documents.
Business profile, source of funds and expected transactions
Banks and fintechs will ask about business activities, short‑term strategy, sources of funds and typical counterparties.
Be ready to state expected transaction volumes, average deposit amounts and main customer or supplier geographies.
Applying online vs in person
Many fintechs and selected banks offer full online onboarding and even “1‑day express” openings for simple, well‑documented businesses.
Traditional providers often require directors or authorised signatories to attend a branch for KYC and signatures.
Timelines and practical checklist
Expect 1–7 business days for fintech openings if documents are complete. Traditional bank account openings can take longer.
Pre‑submission checklist:
- Signatories match the board resolution and IDs exactly.
- Names on forms, certificates and passports are identical.
- Prepare a short source‑of‑funds statement and expected monthly deposit figures.
- Supply recent proof of residence documents (within three months) for each relevant person.
“Prepare documents in advance and align your expected transactions with your declared business activity to speed up approval.”
Conclusion
Match your account to how your business actually moves money. Start by mapping monthly balances, transfer volumes and any cross‑border FX exposure. This corporate banking services singapore comparison shows that the right choice rests on activity, not reputation.
Best fit: startups often prioritise low‑cost options such as CIMB SME or Aspire; SMEs needing payroll and GIRO should favour established bank accounts; internationally active firms should seek multi‑currency receiving and transparent FX like Airwallex or Wise.
Re‑check minimum balance triggers, fall‑below charges, FAST/GIRO limits and SWIFT plus agent fees before you commit. When you need lending or trade finance, traditional banks still win. For speed, integrations and clear FX, digital providers are usually better.
Next step: shortlist 2–3 options, request the latest fee schedule and map your monthly transactions. For tailored guidance, see this practical guide and consider a virtual office to streamline setup.
FAQ
Why does a business need a separate company account in Singapore?
What types of business accounts are available today?
How do minimum balance rules and fall-below fees affect total account cost?
What transaction fees should SMEs compare before opening an account?
When should a business choose a multi-currency account?
How do FX mark-ups and international transfer routes vary between providers?
What documents do banks require to open a business account in Singapore?
Can I open a business account fully online and how long does it take?
What are the typical initial deposit and account opening fees?
How do interest-bearing business accounts compare with non-interest options?
Which traditional banks suit SMEs with cross-border needs?
What advantages do digital-first accounts offer for startups and small businesses?
How important is online banking usability and user access control?
Are there hidden costs to watch for after account opening?
How do trade finance and merchant payment services affect provider choice?
Can business accounts integrate with accounting software for expense management?

Dean Cheong is a Singapore-based commercial growth architect and CEO of VOffice, known for helping B2B companies turn fragmented sales efforts into predictable revenue systems. He specializes in sales process optimisation, CRM-driven visibility, and market entry strategy, combining execution discipline with a strong academic grounding in business banking and finance from Nanyang Technological University. His focus is on building repeatable, data-backed growth frameworks that companies can scale with confidence.